Speed Week 2009 Results and Photo Tables

There were 560 Entries:  381 cars and 179 bikes including 56 Class Changes.  Total 504 vehicles.

There were 239 daily records certified:  107 bikes and 132 cars.

There were 61 superseded records.

There were 178 event records:  77 bikes and 101 cars.

There were 3108 runs over the 3 courses:  cars 1988 and bikes 1120.

 

Date   8   9 10 11 12 13 14   Total
Long Down 108 146 149 148 142 108 40 841
Short Down 156 167 173 167 152 160 46 1021
Special Down 139 200 216 200 172 - - 927
Long Return - 16 15 22 23 17 14 107
Short Return - 48 40 47 44 19 16 214

Total

403 577 593 584 533 304 116 3110

 

(23) 2-Club candidates and (3) Chapter 3 (see below)

       


Results Table

Day Daily Records
Sat, Aug 8
Sun, Aug 9 Long/Short
Mon, Aug 10 Long/Short
Tue, Aug 11 Long/Short
Wed,  Aug 12 Long/Short
Thu, Aug 13 Long/Short
Fri, Aug 14 Long/Short

 

Event Records   Cars Bikes
Runs (right click to save)   Cars Bikes

 


Photo Table

Day Pages
5 Page 1
6 Cars 1     Cars 2     Bikes     Misc
7 Cars 1     Cars 2     Cars 3     Bikes     Misc
8 Page 1
9 Page 1
11 Page 1
12 Page 1     Page 2
13 Page 1     Page 2
14 Page 1     Page 2

 


New 200 MPH & Chapter 3 Club Members

 Date   Vehicle Entry Name Class OldRec NewRec Driver
9 76 Ferguson Racing XXF/BFS 290.774 300.462 Don Ferguson Jr. (3)
9 511 Vintage Hot Rod D/BSTR 208.800 210.328 John Beck
9 1690 Barnyard Bearcat G/FS 230.851 233.491 Jeanne Talbot
9 1946 Van Blarcom Racing D/BSTR 210.328 216.839 Steve Van Blarcom
9 2001 Autocomponenti G/BFMS 221.252 225.839 Bill Lightfoot
9 473B Vance & Forstall Racing 1350CC/P-P 205.193 205.202 Fred Vance
10 1934 Shean Magan E/BSTR 199.633 205.254 Shaen Magan
10 4449 Jesel Land Speed Team D/BMP 219.487 241.458 Dan Jesel
10 650B Dynojet/FL Racing 650CC/MPS-BF 199.818 206.000 Dustin Shaller
11 77 No Nitro Hammond A/GL 290.090 300.311 Lee Gustafson (3)
11 302 Goldman & Shores XXO/FR 213.093 215.748 Garrett Goldman
11 325 BMC Special D/GRMR 208.114 231.027 Robert Blakely
11 675 Harris & Wester XXO/GCC    0.000 200.540 Dale Wester
11 913 Jan Berry Motorsports D/GT 209.958 212.382 Charles Duffin
11 2130 Hondata RSX G/BGALT  208.646 211.239 Craig Corbin
11 2626 STD Racing C/P/MP 201.014 202.174 Dennis Baker
11 3535B Ralph Hudson 1000CC/APS-G 208.959 210.622 Ralph Hudson
12 428 Chauvin & Sharow Emmons C/BFRMR 240.710 280.012 Chauvin M. Emmons
12 2626 STD Racing C/P/MP 202.174 205.287 Jim Sims
13 283 Oxylance XXXLR Cadillac C/GMS 245.135 247.070 Bob Johnson
13 913 Jan Berry Motorsports D/GT 212.382 213.822 Jan Berry
13 2130 Hondata RSX G/BGALT 211.239 213.510 Dan Butler
13 4441 Team Vesco Racing C/FS 332.921 335.325 Rick Vesco (3)
14 36 Steinegger & Eshenbaugh D/FR 230.697 230.210 Al Eshenbaugh
14 4448 Jesel Land Speed B/MP 210.270 219.094 Dale Cherry
14 4448 Jesel Land Speed B/MP 219.094 221.330 Robert Hustler