Speed Week 2006  - Results Table

There were 490 Entries:  330 cars and 103 bikes including 57 Class Changes.  Total 433 vehicles.

There were 194 daily records set:  72 bikes and 122 cars.

There were 154 event records set:  63 bikes and 91 cars.

There were 2,018 timed runs:  1181 Short Course and 837 Long Course.

Fastest Car of the met:  411 Burkland's Liner, AA/BFS, 410.997 exit, Tom Burkland.

Fastest Bike of the meet:  899B Top 1 Ack Attack, 3000CC/S-BG, 338.379 exit, Rocky Robinson.

 


Biggest difference in records set by one person in one event - 312.744:  Rick Yacoucci  G/BFS 348.743 and 50CC/A-VG 35.999

Slowest BNI record to date - 34.243:  Jason Arana  50CC M-VG

Fastest and first 650CC bike to exceed 200mph - 201.391:  Falkner Livingston 650CC/MPS-BG

Barely got it award by 0.020:  Le Claire Special 714 M/MVOT 131.130, 131.150 

 


 

Day Records
Sat, Aug 12    
Sun, Aug 13 Long Short
Mon, Aug 14 Long Short
Tues, Aug 15 Long Short
Wed, Aug 16 Long Short
Thur, Aug 17 Long Short
Fri,  Aug 18 Long Short
Friday Afternoon Long Short
Event Records Cars Bikes

Speed Week 2006  Photo Table

Day Pictures
Fri, Aug 11

People   Bikes   Cars_1   Cars_2   Cars_3   Cars_4   Cars_5

Sat, Aug 12 Ed
Sun, Aug 13 DB
Mon, Aug 14 Ed
Tues, Aug 15 Ed
Wed, Aug 16 DB
Thur, Aug 17 DB
Fri,  Aug 18 Ed

"New 200 MPH Club Members"

and 300 Chapter

Date Name Vehicle Class Old  Record

New  Record

8/13 Don Williams 280 E/FALT 216.979 217.873
8/13 Mark Dickens 2005 G/BFALT 212.684 218.392
8/13 Jimmy Barton 4449 C/MP 158.113 203.807
8/14 Joe Fontana 75 XXO/GS 238.872 255.996
8/14 Lincoln Harris 397 C/GR 226.987 229.308
8/14 George Poteet 715 F/BGS 246.914 262.449
8/14 Skip Hedrich 992 C/GS 322.135 323.126
8/15 John Batto 264 E/FALT 217.873 222.574
8/15 Willie H. Glass 450 XXF/BGR 189.857 208.243
8/15 Charles "Boogie" Scott 564 C/GMR 237.221 238.508
8/15 Mike Brauer 716 A/FR 234.160 252.555
8/15 Jim Jard 920 D/GMR 223.709 233.130
8/15 Clark Phillips 937 A/GR 236.337 236.741
8/15 Duane Cole 1549 G/BFMS 203.108 221.252
8/15 Jimmy Shine 1946 D/BSTR 203.057 206.454
8/15 Jimmy Barton 4449 C/MP 203.807 224.082
8/16 R. O. Yale 920 D/GMR 233.130 241.823
8/16 Roy A. Lewis 989 C/DS 226.591 306.816
8/16 Dave Bloomberg 1071 D/GT 209.227 209.958
8/16 Kent Riches 1212 F/BGS 262.449 279.111
8/16 George Poteet 1715 F/BFS 307.977 325.934
8/17 Loyd "Hooley" Huffman 974 B/BGCC 231.285 236.921
8/17 Steve Atuell 1462 AA/CGALT 230.051 246.011
8/18 Shant Bedrosian 42 C/BGT 238.090 243.962
8/18 J. Thawley III 378 G/BGALT 174.760 203..009
8/18 Andy Green 440 AA/DS 187.731 317.021
8/18 Bob Duncan 1126 E/CGALT 199.018 201.477
8/18 Jim Steck 2001 G/BGMS 211.714 217.152
8/18 Clark Griffith 3445 B/CGC 224.528 226.377
8/18 David Haas 5533 B/BGS 262.196 308.816
9/14 Carl Cook 363 B/GC 234.845 235.xxx

Good Show, Congratulations!

 

 

 Top